Top

Committees

SIRS Committees

The activity of SIRS committees helps shape the Society and determines the impact that we will have on the schizophrenia field. Members of SIRS have the opportunity to volunteer as committee members during our open call for volunteers in January of each year. All members, regardless of seniority, are encouraged to volunteer.

Awards Committee

The Awards Committee reviews and makes final selections on honorific awards presented at the annual meetings. This includes the Global Schizophrenia Award, Lifetime Achievement Award, Distinguished Service Award, Outstanding Clinical and Community Research Award, Basic Research Award, Translational Research Award, Research Excellence Award, Rising Star Award and Poster Awards. The committee also makes final selections for the Research Harmonisation Award and Research Fund Award and determines if additional awards should be considered and make appropriate recommendations to the Board.

2022-2023 Committee Members

First Name Last Name Role Country
Kim Do Chair Switzerland
Cheryl Corcoran Deputy Chair United States
Mahavir Agarwal Member Canada
Benneth Ben-Azu Member Nigeria
Monica Calkins Member United States
David Cotter Member Ireland
Alexis Cullen Member United Kingdom
Deepak D’Souza Member United States
Ann Faerden Member Norway
Sinan Guloksuz Member Netherlands
Alexandre Loch Member Brazil
Joshua Mervis Member United States
Sohee Park Past Chair United States
Antonio Vita Member Italy

Communications Committee

The role of the Communications Committee is to oversee the development, implementation, and evaluation of a communications plan within SIRS. The Communication Committee partners with the SIRS Executive Office staff to develop a consistent and active communication strategy to all stakeholders for the purposes of dissemination of relevant research and clinical practices on the SIRS website and social media platforms, development of content beneficial for fundraising purposes, and increasing the overall visibility of the organization internationally. The committee will also liaise with the Education, Membership and Finance committees to provide an information conduit to members and the general public.

2022-2023 Committee Members

First Name Last Name Role Country
Antonio Vita Chair Italy
Peter Falkai Deputy Chair Germany
Eric YH Chen Past Chair Hong Kong SAR China
Davide Amato Member United States
Cheryl Corcoran Member United States
Maria Di Biase Member Australia
Dominic Dwyer Member Germany
Dusan Hirjak Member Germany
Felice Iasevoli Member Italy
Ellen Ji Member Switzerland
Umut Kirli Member Turkey
Matthias Kirschner Member Switzerland
Junhee Lee Member South Korea
Amanda Lyall Member United States
Stephen Marder Member United States
Ingrid Melle Member Norway
Bita Moghaddam Member United States
Robert Smith Member United States

Development Task Force

The Development Task Force is responsible for exploring fundraising through foundations and individual donors, raising funds for a specific research grant funding opportunity and working with a SIRS consultant to implement procedures for fundraising.

2022-2023 Task Force Members

 

First Name Last Name Role Country
Lynn DeLisi Chair United States
James Kennedy Deputy Chair Canada
Peter Buckley Member United States
Raymond Chan Member China
Jennifer Coughlin Member United States
Daniel Devoe Member Canada
Maria Di Biase Member Australia
Philip Harvey Member United States
Ronald Marcus Member United States
Patrick McGorry Member Australia

Diversity Committee

The Diversity Committee aims to promote and enhance all forms of diversity and inclusivity as essential core values of SIRS and to support multicultural and global perspectives. Task force members support to the initiative by raising awareness, offering guidance to the organization and its members, and by participating in purposeful dialogues and activities.

2022-2023 Committee Members

First Name Last Name Role Country
Diane Gooding Chair United States
Eric Tan Deputy Chair Australia
Mary Cannon Past Chair Ireland
Laila Asmal Member South Africa
Jennifer Coughlin Member United States
Kia Crittenden-Ward Member United States
Nicolas Crossley Member Chile
Elisabetta C. del Re Member United States
Jordan DeVylder Member United States
Sinan Guloksuz Member Netherlands
Jakob Kaminski Member Germany
Sara-Ann Lee Member Singapore
Alexandre Loch Member Brazil
Dolores Malaspina Member United States
Jun Miyata Member Japan
Sachin Nagendrappa Member India
Margaret Niznikiewicz Member United States
Lebogang Phahladira Member South Africa
Ana Pinheiro Member Portugal

Education Committee

The Education Committee focuses on broader issues of education other than those dealt with in national and international scientific meetings. The committee addresses the education of the public, press, and professionals in clinical practice across cultures and internationally in the latest advances in schizophrenia research. A portion of their work is devoted to the exchange of information to third-world impoverished countries where obtaining new medications and knowledge about them is lacking. The Education Committee reviews and scores all travel award applications. On average, the Society reviews 300-400 applications.

2022-2023 Committee Members

 

First Name Last Name Role Country
Susan Rossell Chair Australia
Faith Dickerson Deputy Chair United States
Elisabetta C. del Re Past Chair United States
Koksal Alptekin Member Turkey
Michael Centorino Member United States
Kit Wa Sherry Chan Member Hong Kong SAR China
Melanie Föcking Member Ireland
Felipe Gomes Member Brazil
Alkomiet Hasan Member Germany
Nicole Karcher Member United States
Dimitrios Kontis Member Greece
Simon S. Y. LUI Member Hong Kong SAR China
Joshua Mervis Member United States
Thomas Raedler Member Canada
Sibylle Schwab Member Australia
Eric Tan Ad Hoc Member Australia
Kristen Woodberry Member United States

Ethics Committee

The Ethics Committee reviews and responds to any member ethical issue that arises according to the by-laws.

2022-2023 Committee Members

First Name Last Name Role Country
Clement Zai Chair Canada
Susan Rossell Deputy Chair Australia
Veena Kumari Past Chair United Kingdom
Monica Calkins Member United States
Robin Emsley Member South Africa
Ann Faerden Member Norway
Sophia Frangou Member United States
Stephanie Hare Member United States
Igor Nenadic Member Germany
Anna Waterreus Member Australia

Finance Committee

The Finance Committee oversees the audit of the Society finances conducted by an independent accounting firm to ensure Society finances are being handled appropriately.

2022-2023 Committee Members

 

First Name Last Name Role Country
Sophia Vinogradov Chair United States
Jean Addington Deputy Chair Canada
Davide Amato Member United States
Cheryl Corcoran Member United States
Daniel Guinart Member United States
Felice Iasevoli Member Italy
Nina Schooler Member United States
Vaidy Swaminathan Member Australia
Keri Ka-Yee Wong Member United Kingdom

Membership Committee

The Membership Committee reviews the appropriateness of all new membership applications as needed by the Executive Office to determine the outcome of each for membership into the Society.  The committee works to grow the membership of the Society and develop new member benefits to enhance the member experience and retain current members.

2022-2023 Committee Members

 

First Name Last Name Role Country
Sebastian Walther Chair Switzerland
Matthias Kirschner Deputy Chair Switzerland
Gemma Modinos Past Chair United Kingdom
Anthony Ahmed Member United States
Anne Giersch Member France
Amir Krivoy Member Israel
Danielle Macedo Member Brazil
Nina Schooler Member United States
Sebastian Walther Member Switzerland
Alia Warner Member United States

2023 Program Committee

The Program Committee determines the scientific program for the 2023 meeting.

2023 Committee Members

 

First Name Last Name Role Country
Margaret Hahn Co-Chair Canada
Paola Dazzan Co-Chair United Kingdom
Dost Ongur Co-Chair United States
Mahavir Agarwal Member Canada
Koksal Alptekin Member Turkey
Davide Amato Member United States
Celso Arango Member Spain
Jacob Ballon Member United States
Karolina Bryl Member United States
Hengyi Cao Member United States
Young Chul Chung Member South Korea
Jordan DeVylder Member United States
Annabella Di Giorgio Member Italy
Faith Dickerson Member United States
Dominic Dwyer Member Germany
Alice Egerton Member United Kingdom
Ann Faerden Member Norway
Todd Girard Member Canada
David Goldsmith Member United States
Anthony Grace Member United States
Michael Green Member United States
Synthia Guimond Member Canada
Kristen Haut Member United States
Ellen Ji Member Switzerland
Sean Kidd Member Canada
Umut Kirli Member Turkey
Matthias Kirschner Member Switzerland
Adrienne Lahti Member United States
Katie Lavigne Member Canada
Jean-Pierre Lindenmayer Member United States
Outi Linnaranta Member Finland
Amanda Lyall Member United States
Ingrid Melle Member Norway
Amedeo Minichino Member United Kingdom
Armida Mucci Member Italy
Daniel Mueller Member Canada
Merete Nordentoft Member Denmark
Sohee Park Member United States
Mahboobeh Parsapoor Member Canada
Danielle Penney Member Canada
Ana Pocivavsek Member United States
Diego Quattrone Member United Kingdom
Rajiv Radhakrishnan Member United States
Susan Rossell Member Australia
Manuela Russo Member United Kingdom
Deepak Sarpal Member United States
Christin Schifani Member Canada
André Schmidt Member Switzerland
Johanna Seitz-Holland Member United States
Jai Shah Member Canada
Dan Siskind Member Australia
Robert Smith Member United States
Eric Tan Member Australia
Katharine Thakkar Member United States
Elizabeth Twamley Member United States
Hiroyuki Uchida Member Japan
Sophia Vinogradov Member United States
Sebastian Walther Member Switzerland
Jonathan Wynn Member United States
Clement Zai Member Canada
Wordpress Social Share Plugin powered by Ultimatelysocial