Committees

Committees

Awards Committee

The Awards Committee reviews and makes final selections on honorific awards presented at the annual meetings. This includes the Global Schizophrenia Award, Lifetime Achievement Award, Distinguished Service Award, Outstanding Clinical and Community Research Award, Basic Research Award, Translational Research Award, Research Excellence Award, Rising Star Award and Poster Awards. The committee also determines if additional awards should be considered and make appropriate recommendations to the Board.

2020-2021 Committee Members

First Name Last Name Role Country
Vera Morgan Chair Australia
Sohee Park Deputy Chair United States
Celso Arango Member Spain
Anne Bassett Member Canada
Stefan Borgwardt Member Switzerland
Cheryl Corcoran Member United States
Kim Do Member Switzerland
Francesca Ferri Member Italy
Sinan Guloksuz Member Netherlands
Alexandre Loch Member Brazil
Anil Malhotra Member United States
Til Wykes Member United Kingdom
Communications Committee

The role of the Communications Committee is to oversee the development, implementation, and evaluation of a communications plan within SIRS. The Communication Committee partners with the SIRS Executive Office staff to develop a consistent and active communication strategy to all stakeholders for the purposes of dissemination of relevant research and clinical practices on the SIRS website and social media platforms, development of content beneficial for fundraising purposes, and increasing the overall visibility of the organization internationally. The committee will also liaise with the Education, Membership and Finance committees to provide an information conduit to members and the general public. 

2020-2021 Committee Members

First Name Last Name Role Country
Silvana Galderisi Chair Italy
Eric Chen Deputy Chair Hong Kong SAR China
Anthony Ahmed Member United States
Lucia Alba-Ferrara Member Argentina
Cheryl Corcoran Member United States
Maria Di Biase Member United States
Vina Goghari Member Canada
Dusan Hirjak Member Germany
Matthias Kirschner Member Canada
Nicole Kozloff Member Canada
Junhee Lee Member South Korea
Ingrid Melle Member Norway
Antonio Vita Member Italy
Diversity Task Force

Task force members support to the initiative by raising awareness, offering guidance to the organization and its members, and by participating in purposeful dialogues and activities.

2020-2021 Task Force Members

First Name Last Name Role Country
Sohee Park Chair United States
Diane Gooding Deputy Chair United States
Mary Cannon Member Ireland
Raymond Chan Member China
Kia Crittenden Member United States
Nicolas Crossley Member Chile
Kim Do Member Switzerland
Melissa Green Member Australia
Jakob Kaminski Member Germany
Sara-Ann Lee Member Singapore
Jun Miyata Member Japan
Margaret Niznikiewicz Member United States
Lebogang Phahladira Member South Africa
Cynthia Shannon Weickert Member/IAC  Australia
Eric Tan Member Australia
Education Committee

The Education Committee focuses on broader issues of education other than those dealt with in national and international scientific meetings. The committee addresses the education of the public, press, and professionals in clinical practice across cultures and internationally in the latest advances in schizophrenia research. A portion of their work is devoted to the exchange of information to third-world impoverished countries where obtaining new medications and knowledge about them is lacking. The Education Committee reviews and scores all travel award applications. On average, the Society reviews 300-400 applications.

2020-2021 Committee Members

First Name Last Name Role Country
Laila Asmal Chair South Africa
Elisabetta C. del Re Deputy Chair United States
Mario Alvarez-Jimenez Member Australia
Kit Wa Sherry Chan Member Hong Kong SAR China
Robin Emsley Chair South Africa
Alkomiet Hasan Member Germany
Tzung-Jeng Hwang Member Taiwan
Nicole Karcher Member United States
Dimitrios Kontis Member Greece
Joshua Mervis Member United States
Brian O'Donoghue Member Australia
Susana Ochoa Member Spain
Susan Rossell Member Australia
Mark Weiser Member Israel
Clement Zai Member Canada
Ethics Committee

The Ethics Committee reviews and responds to any member ethical issue that arises according to the by-laws.

2020-2021 Committee Members

First Name Last Name Role Country
Deborah Levy Chair United States
Veena Kumari Deputy Chair United Kingdom
Susan Berkhout Member Canada
Karolina Bryl Member United States
Stephen Marder Member United States
Rick Mofsen Member United States
Anna Waterreus Member Australia
Clement Zai Member Canada

 

 

Finance Committee

The Finance Committee oversees the audit of the Society finances conducted by an independent accounting firm to ensure Society finances are being handled appropriately.

2020-2021 Committee Members

First Name Last Name Role Country
Robert Buchanan Chair/Treasurer United States
Philip Harvey Deputy Chair United States
Cheryl Corcoran Member United States
Lynn DeLisi Member United States
Daniel Guinart Member United States
Robin Murray Member United Kingdom
Vaidy Swaminathan Member Australia
Thomas Weickert Member United States

 

Fundraising Task Force

The Fundraising Task Force is responsible for exploring fundraising through foundations and individual donors, raising funds for a specific research grant funding opportunity and working with a SIRS consultant to implement procedures for fundraising 

2020-2021 Task Force Members

First Name Last Name Role Country
Lynn DeLisi Chair United States
James Kennedy Deputy Chair Canada
Sri Mahavir Agarwal Member Canada
Robert Buchanan Member United States
Mariana Calzavara Member Brazil
Jennifer Coughlin Member United States
Dan Devoe Member Canada
Maria Di Biase Member United States
Philipp Homan Member Switzerland
Patrick McGorry Member Australia
Membership Committee

The Membership Committee reviews the appropriateness of all new membership applications as needed by the Executive Office to determine the outcome of each for membership into the Society.  The committee works to grow the membership of the Society and develop new member benefits to enhance the member experience and retain current members. 

2020-2021 Committee Members

First Name Last Name Role Country
Sibylle Schwab Chair Australia
Gemma Modinos Deputy Chair United Kingdom
Paola Dazzan Member/Secretary United Kingdom
Andrea de Bartolomeis Member Italy
Matthias Kirschner Member Canada
James MacCabe Member United Kingdom
Danielle Macedo Member Brazil
Rajiv Radhakrishnan Member United States
Sebastian Walther Member Switzerland
Alia Warner Member United States
Program Committee (2021)

The Program Committee determines the scientific program for the 2021 meeting.

2021 Program Committee Members

First Name Last Name Role Country
Neeltje Van Haren Co-Chair Netherlands
Aristotle Voineskos Co-Chair Canada
Monica Aas Member Norway
Jean Addington Member Canada
Celso Arango Member Spain
Christopher Bowie Member Canada
Robert Buchanan Member United States
Katherine Burdick Member United States
Geraldo Busatto Member Brazil
Matteo Cella Member United Kingdom
Eric Chen Member Hong Kong SAR China
Christoph Correll Member United States
Anthony David Member United Kingdom
Paola Dazzan Member United Kingdom
Lynn DeLisi Member United States
Faith Dickerson Member United States
Dominic Dwyer Member Germany
George Foussias Member Canada
Silvana Galderisi Member Italy
Shirley Glynn Member United States
Diane Gooding Member United States
Michael Green Member United States
Margaret Hahn Member Canada
Philip Harvey Member United States
Kenji Hashimoto Member Japan
Peter Jones Member United Kingdom
Eileen Joyce Member United Kingdom
Sean Kidd Member Canada
Nicole Kozloff Member Canada
Lydia Krabbendam Member Netherlands
Deborah Levy Member United States
Ashok Malla Member Canada
Stephen Marder Member United States
Patrick McGorry Member Australia
Craig Morgan Member United Kingdom
Vera Morgan Member Australia
Merete Nordentoft Member Denmark
Sohee Park Member United States
Diana Perkins Member United States
Frauke Schultze-Lutter Member Germany
Jaana Suvisaari Member Finland
Elizabeth Twamley Member United States
Sophia Vinogradov Member United States
Til Wykes Member United Kingdom
TianHong Zhang Member China
Program Committee (2022)

The Program Committee determines the scientific program for the 2022 meeting. 

2022 Program Committee

First Name Last Name Role Country
Mary Cannon Co-Chair Ireland
Robin Emsley Co-Chair South Africa
Sohee Park Co-Chair United States
Sri Mahavir Agarwal Member Canada
Lucia Alba-Ferrara Member Argentina
Koksal Alptekin Member Turkey
Davide Amato Member United States
Linda Antonucci Member Italy
Sonia Bansal Member United States
Sabina Berretta Member United States
Dinesh Bhalla Member Canada
Robert Buchanan Member United States
Hengyi Cao Member United States
Kit Wa Sherry Chan Member Hong Kong SAR China
Derin Cobia Member United States
Cheryl Corcoran Member United States
Maria Dauvermann Member United Kingdom
Paola Dazzan Member United Kingdom
Elisabetta C. del Re Member United States
Annabella Di Giorgio Member Italy
Elisa Dias Member United States
Ann Faerden Member Norway
Daniel Fulford Member United States
Vina Goghari Member Canada
David Goldsmith Member United States
Sinan Guloksuz Member Netherlands
Ronald Gurrera Member United States
Holly Hamilton Member United States
Alkomiet Hasan Member Germany
Kristen Haut Member United States
Dusan Hirjak Member Germany
Philipp Homan Member Switzerland
Felice Iasevoli Member Italy
Maria Jalbrzikowski Member United States
Clark Jeffries Member United States
DAVID KANTOR Member Canada
Matthias Kirschner Member Canada
Katja Koelkebeck Member Germany
Dan Koren Member Israel
Amir Krivoy Member Israel
Veena Kumari Member United Kingdom
Junghee Lee Member United States
Outi Linnaranta (Mantere) Member Canada
Alexandre Loch Member Brazil
Amanda Lyall Member United States
Dolores Malaspina Member United States
Anil Malhotra Member United States
Daniel Martins-De-Souza Member Brazil
Ingrid Melle Member Norway
Joshua Mervis Member United States
Amedeo Minichino Member United Kingdom
Jun Miyata Member Japan
Igor Nenadic Member Germany
Margaret Niznikiewicz Member United States
Merete Nordentoft Member Denmark
Colm O'Tuathaigh Member Ireland
Danielle Penney Member Canada
Albert Powers Member United States
Diego Quattrone Member United Kingdom
Rajiv Radhakrishnan Member United States
Susan Rossell Member Australia
Deepak Sarpal Member United States
Dan Siskind Member Australia
Tricia Sullivan Member United States
Vaidy Swaminathan Member Australia
Eric Tan Member Australia
Stefania Tognin Member United Kingdom
Els van der Ven Member United States
Anthony Vernon Member United Kingdom
Sebastian Walther Member Switzerland
Thomas Weickert Member United States
Keri Ka-Yee Wong Member United Kingdom
Til Wykes Member United Kingdom
Rose Mary Xavier Member United States
Tim Ziermans Member Netherlands
Branislava Ćurčić-Blake Member Netherlands
Research Award Committee

The Research Award Committee is responsible for the review of Research Fund Award applications and selection of the awardee.

2020-2021 Committee Members

First Name Last Name Role Country
Lynn DeLisi Chair United States
Deepak D'Souza Member United States
Sibylle Schwab Member Australia
Martha Shenton Member United States
Philip Szeszko Member United States
Antonio Vita Member Italy
Wordpress Social Share Plugin powered by Ultimatelysocial